Toyota Calbayog, Samar | Financing

Privacy Policy

TOYOTA CALBAYOG, SAMAR

Notice of Data Privacy

Compliance with Data Privacy Act of 2012 and Its Implementing Rules and Regulations

Toyota Calbayog, Samar (TCY) values the personal information of its customers and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your information under Republic Act No. 10173 or the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and will exert reasonable efforts to protect against its unauthorized use or disclosure.

In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act and its implementing rules and regulations, we would like to inform you how we handle and protect the data you provide in the course of your transaction/s with Toyota Calbayog, Samar.

These personal data which include your personal and sensitive personal information, may be collected, processed, stored, updated, disclosed or shared by Toyota Calbayog, Samar to Toyota Motor Philippines (TMP), TMP’s dealer network, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, or third party service providers, either of Toyota Calbayog, Samar or of TMP, pursuant to the relevant data sharing agreement with TMP, TMP’s dealer network, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, or third party service providers, for any of the following purposes:

  • Implement transactions which you request, allow or authorize,
  • Offer and provide new or related products, marketing & promotional activities, special campaigns and services of TMP, its dealers or third parties,
  • Conduct customer satisfaction survey,
  • Understand our customers and
  • Comply with TMP and its dealers’ internal policies and reporting obligations to governmental authorities under applicable laws and
  • Other related activities. For more information on the Privacy Policy, please visit www.toyota.com.ph/privacy-policy/.

Toyota Calbayog, Samar. also processes your past, current and future transactions in providing you with incentives (such as loyalty program, pre-qualification to new products or services, and the like), as part of their aim to provide customer smile.

Your personal information may also be shared with Toyota branches, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, or third party service providers of TMP and its dealers. By patronizing Toyota products and services, you hereby grant your express and continuing consent to allow the aforementioned groups to process your personal information and use it as may deem necessary.

Should you wish to access, update or correct any personal data, or withdraw or withhold your consent to the use of any of your personal data for any of the purposes mentioned above, please directly communicate with customer.relations@toyotacalbayog.com.

Thank you for your continued patronage.